Epsom Salts

Common Names:

Epsom Salt, Bath Salt

Scientific name:

Magnesium Sulphate

Potential Benefits:

Promotes sleep, reduces stress, improved circulation, anti-inflammatory, reduce pain & swelling, detoxification

 

Epsom salt, also known as magnesium sulphate, is a chemical compound made up of magnesium, sulphur, and oxygen. It was originally discovered in the town of Epsom in Surrey, England, from which it derives its name.

Magnesium is a mineral that is very beneficial to your health, it is essential for the functioning of all cells and it is a mineral that many people are deficient in. With the high levels of magnesium in found in Epsom Salts and its easy absorption through the skin, floating is a great way to increase the levels within your body.

Our float tanks contain around of foot of water that is saturated with Epsom salts which release magnesium into the water. The high density of salt in the water drastically increases its buoyancy so your body will naturally float. While floating, your skin is exposed to the saturated salt water allowing your cells to absorb the magnesium directly from the water. Your body has time to recharge and only will only absorb what it needs.

Epsom salt is found in many medicinal springs and is said to have a wide variety of positive effects including: improved sleep, stress reduction, improved blood and lymphatic circulation, recovery, muscle pain & tension and even headaches. It also promotes the production of serotonin, which is called the feel-good hormone, which contributes to the overall relaxation of the body

Soaking in Epsom salt will help prevent inflammation, irritation of the joints and muscles. It is recommended to treat sprains & strains and can promote post-workout recovery.